Blanchardstown School of Music,
First Floor, Unit 103,
Coolmine Industrial Estate,
(Beside Power City),
Dubln 15.
Phone: +353 (0) 1 810 3504
Email: info@blanchmusic.com
Paypal

Privacy & GDPR Policy

Blanchardstown School of  Music does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter updates or have had multiple previous communications with a Blanchardstown School of  Music representative. Whenever we collect such information, you will have a choice regarding whether to provide it, how it will be used, and to whom it will be disclosed.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or about collection of personally identifiable information, or information generally, please contact us as follows:

Blanchardstown School of  Music
First Floor, Unit 103
Coolmine Industrial Estate
Dublin 15
Ireland
Fax +353 1 8103504
E-Mail: info@blanchmusic.com

 

GDPR Policy:

Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited)

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited). This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the organisation complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

Rationale

Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) must comply with the Data Protection principles set out in the relevant legislation. This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and stored by Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) in relation to its staff, service providers and clients in the course of its activities. Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) makes no distinction between the rights of Data Subjects who are employees, and those who are not. All are treated equally under this Policy.

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited). The policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form.

All Personal and Sensitive Personal Data will be treated with equal care by Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited). Both categories will be equally referred-to as Personal Data in this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

This policy should be read in conjunction with the associated Subject Access Request procedure, the Data Retention and Destruction Policy, the Data Retention Periods List and the Data Loss Notification procedure.

Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) as a Data Controller

In the course of its daily organisational activities, Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

•     Employees of Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited)

•     Customers of Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited)

•     Third party service providers engaged by Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited)

•     (expand list as appropriate)

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection legislation, this data must be acquired and managed fairly. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise. In such circumstances, staff must ensure that the Data Protection Officer is informed, and in order that appropriate corrective action is taken.

Due to the nature of the services provided by Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited), there is regular and active exchange of personal data between Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) and its Data Subjects. In addition, Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited) exchanges personal data with Data Processors on the Data Subjects’ behalf.

This is consistent with Blanch Music (Blanchardstown School of Music & Shop Limited)’s obligations under the terms of its contract with its Data Processors.

This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information, as well as the procedure to follow in the event that a [Company] staff member is unsure whether such data can be disclosed.

In general terms, the staff member should consult with the Data Protection Officer to seek clarification.